Privacy Policy


Rationale

JP Flynn requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with JP Flynn’s’ responsibilities in relation to privacy.

JP Flynn will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

The Privacy Act protects "personal information" which means "information whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information".

The Act applies to the collection of personal information, only if the information is collected for inclusion in a record or generally available publication; and personal information which has been collected only if that information is held in a record. A "record" includes a document, database or photograph, but excludes a generally available publication which is a publication (however published) that is generally available to the public.


What is 'personal information'?

Personal information can be almost any information linked to someone, including:

name and address
sex
age
financial details
marital status
education
criminal record
employment history

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which JP Flynn will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information as related to the 10 National Privacy Principals, as extracted from the Privacy Act 1988. The ten principles are as follows:

Collection
Use
Data Quality
Data Security
Openness
Access and correction
Identifiers
Anonymity
Trans-border data flows (Transferring personal information overseas)
Sensitive Information

As the sections on Identifiers and Trans-border Data flows are not applicable to JP Flynn they have not been detailed in the following policy documentation.


THE PRINCIPALS AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Collection

JP Flynn will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for JP Flynn to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

JP Flynn collects Personal Information only to supply customers with the products and insurance repair services ordered from it and its related third party suppliers, for example leak detection services, Contract Services.

JP Flynn will notify its customers, where necessary, before collecting any Personal Information that the reason that we are collecting Personal Information is to perform its functions and activities.

JP Flynn will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.


Use

JP Flynn Uses Personal Information only for the purpose of providing its functions or activities. JP Flynn may Disclose Personal Information to third parties to enable outsourcing of activities. JP Flynn may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to
public safety.

Data Quality

JP Flynn will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Data Security

JP Flynn will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Openness

JP Flynn’s General Manager will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.

On request by a person, JP Flynn will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.


Access and correction

JP Flynn will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

JP Flynn will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

JP Flynn will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within JP Flynn who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

JP Flynn will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.


Anonymity

JP Flynn will allow its customers to transact with us anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.